“Language is the most massive and inclusive art we know, a mountainous and anonymous work of unconscious generations.”

Language of the Qaaran'atl

Introduction
The Language of the Qaaran'atl or Tsarian (Qaaran’atlan Neem’ [qɑːʀɑɑt͡ɬɑn n]) is the language spoken by the inhabitants of the moon, Tsa'aaran, which orbits planet Megzorb as one of the three Lunar Republics. It is a highly synthetic language that uses vowel harmony as well as a variety of implosives and clicks.

Phonology
 There is a distinction between long and short vowels in this language. Vowel harmony is distinguished between front and back vowels, with further distinction between rounded and unrounded in the back vowels. So i iː are neutral or vowel type 0, e eː and y yː are vowel type 1, ʌ ʌː and u uː are vowel type 2, and ɑ ɑː and o oː are vowel type 3.

Romanization
i (i), ii (iː), y (y), yy (yː), e (e), ee (eː), a (ɑ), aa (ɑː), o (ʌ), oo (ʌː), u (u), uu (uː), ó (o), óó (oː)
m (m), b (ɓ), b’ (ɓŋ), p (ʘ), m’ (mʘ), p’ (ʘŋ)
n (n), nw (nʷ), d (ɗ), d’ (ɗŋ), t (ǃ), n’ (nǃ), t’ (ǃŋ)
ts (t͡s), s (s), z (z), tl (t͡ɬ), l (ɬ), ll (ɮ), š (ʂ), ž (ʐ), ś (ɕ), ź (ʑ), j (j)
ng (ŋ), nq (ɴq), g (ʛ), g’ (ʛŋ), q (q), qw (qʷ), r (ʀ), h (h), ‘ (ʔ)

Writing System
The Tsarian language uses a featural alphabet. Each character takes on either the sound of a syllable or a single phoneme. Depending on the direction in which the character is facing, the sound of the vowel in the syllable changes. Adding a slash over the character can also change the vowel sound, and a dot in the middle of the character can lengthen the sound of the vowel. A single line is used for a glottal stop.

Grammar
Tsarian is a highly agglutinating and synthetic language that uses suffixes attached to the end of verbs and nouns. It distinguishes the 2nd, 3rd, and 1st person plural between whether it is close or far away from the speaker. The basic word order is SOV.
Intransitive Verbs:
The following are the present and past tense conjugations for the verb, n'uul- (to go).
The infix -na- is then used to form the interrogative as demonstrated below by the verb tsa'aar- (to live).
The infix -qa- is used to form the imperative as shown with the verb gyys- (to sit).
Transitive Verbs:
The following is the present tense expressed first with a singular subject and singular object, then with a singular subject and plural object using the verb zyyl- (to do). The past can be expressed in the same manner as with intransitive verbs through the affix -a'a- that comes before the personal endings.
This is the interrogative infix used with the verb góór- (to see).
And this is the imperative affix used with the verb m'or- (to touch).
Notice in the past and present tense forms of some verbs, the last consonant in the verb root changes; if the root ends in -l/s/š/ś, it becomes -ll/z/ž/ź. The same phenomenon happens with the interrogative ending too; -q becomes -ng. And also with the imperative ending; -r becomes -q.
The verb of negation, mar-, combines with a verb that takes on the suffix -a to negate the verb. In this case mar- takes the personal endings and other affixes. (ex: n’uullo maram "I don’t go", n’uullo mara’a "he didn’t go", tsa’aara marnaš? "aren’t you alive? don’t you live?", gyyse maqqaś! "don’t sit there!", gyyse maqqa! "don’t let him sit here!", etc...)
The future tense affix is -atlaar- and it comes before the personal endings. In the case of negation it does not attach to mar- and instead the other verb. (ex: n’uullotloorom "I will go", góóratlaara maramaš "I will not see you", zyylletleernešee? "will you do that?", zyylletleere maram "I will not do that", etc...)
The affixes -ad'aar- (to want), -aagar- (to be able to), and -ajaar- (to have to) are all attached similarly to the verb like the future tense affix. (ex: n’uullod’ooro mara’am "I didn’t want to go", zyylled’eernešee? "do you want to do that?", n’uullogoornoś? "can you go?", zyyllegeereme "I can do this", n’uullojoorom "I have to go", etc...)
Conjunctions are also attached to the verb as affixes; -az- translates to "if" when the two clauses have the same subject, -at- translates to "and also" when the same subject is implied in the next clauses, and -ar- can be translated as "but/however" and is used when the same subject is used the next clause but with a different object/verb.
The nouns also take on affixes to affect the meaning of the sentence. The absolutive marker is -aa which marks the subject of an intransitive verb and the object of a transitive verb (ex: n’atlaa n’uulloo "the person goes", n’atlaa góóramaa "I see the person", n’atlaa gyyse’ee "the person sat"). The suffix -allii is used as a restatement or to mean "and/also" (ex: n’uullod’oorom "I would like to go", mellii n’uullod’oorom "I too would like to go"). The suffix -alla indicates a change of subject and usually takes the place of conjunctions between clauses when the subject changes (ex: n’uulloś, melle n’uullom "if you go, then I too will go", zyylleme, šelle? "I am doing this. And you, what are you doing?"). Other noun suffixes include: -an (possessive, genetive), -araa (motion to, allative), -am’aa (motion from, ablative) -anwaa (at/location, locative), -angaa (with/and, inclusive), -aźaa (with/through, instrumental), and -aj (plural).
Pronouns are rarely used except with noun suffixes and when emphasizing the subject of a sentence. The following are the pronouns.
Adjectives are always treated as intransitive verbs. The suffix -am'aa is used to make them into adverbs. And whether or not the adjective takes on a far personal ending or near personal ending, it can imply the meaning of "this" or "that".

Text Example: Excerpt from Lament of a Qaaran’atl

Romanization:
Aa, góóqqajaśam! Men t’yryyllengee góóqqajaśam! Me, Haaś My’yyn, g’aara ziitengee d’aara tsa’aarangaa syyre n’atl… Góóqqajaśam so’ooro’om! ...mara… Góóra maqqajaśam. Meree zum’uu t’yryylle mara.

Translation:
Oh, look at me! Look at me and all my splendor! Haaś My’yyn, an honorable man with a strong family and a life of success... Look at me, I say! ...no, do not look at me. I am no longer splendorous.

No comments:

Post a Comment